Privacy Policy

Irish Dairy Board Co-operative Limited ("IDB", "us" and "we") respects your right to privacy in relation to your use of this website (www.idb.ie) (the "Site") and this Privacy Statement sets out our policy towards safeguarding information which you disclose to us. Any personal information which you volunteer to IDB will be treated in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and/or such amending or replacement legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. If you do not read or if you disagree with any aspect of the Privacy Statement, you should not use the Site. By visiting this Site and continuing to use, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Statement. Please review our Terms of Use of the Site above which also govern your use of the Site.

Collection and Use of Information

Throughout this Site you may have an opportunity to provide us with information relating to you such as your name, email address, home address, telephone number, etc. We use information held about you to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you, to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so, to notify you about changes to our service.

Personal information which we collect from you will only be used for the purposes for which it was provided by you and will not be released to any third parties except to the extent set out below.

If at any time after giving us this personal information you decide that you no longer wish us to hold or use this information, or in the case that the information becomes out of date or inaccurate, you are free to notify us in writing to the email address set out below, and we will endeavour to remove or rectify the information promptly and in any event we will respond to your request within 40 days of receipt of such request.

We do not collect or keep your personal information for any longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information

IDB will not disclose your personal information with any third party except as described in this Privacy Statement or as otherwise agreed by you.

You acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties for example where we work with third parties to provide certain services on our Site or in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process.

Right of Access and Rectification

You have a right to access your personal information which we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee). To exercise this right, you must write to the following address: Irish Dairy Board, Grattan House, Lower Mount Street Dublin 2.

You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the Site (e.g. name; address; phone number; e-mail address).

Cookies

You should be aware that each time you visit a Site, general information about your visit is retained. Statistical and other analytical information is collected on an aggregate and non-individual specific basis of all browsers who visit the Site. This statistical and analytical information provides us with general and not individually specific information about the number of people who visit this Site; the number of people who return to this Site; the pages that they visit; where they were before they came to this Site and the page and Site at which they exited. This information helps us monitor traffic on our Site, so that we can manage the Site's capacity and efficiency. It also helps us to understand which parts of this Site are most popular, and generally to assess user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the Site. This type of non-personal information and data can be collected through the standard operation of our Internet servers and logs as well as "cookies". One simple way to prevent the use of cookies is to activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables you to deny or accept cookies.

Links to Third Party Sites

You should also be aware that where you link to another website from our Site, we have no control over that other website. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee that the controller of that website will respect your privacy in the same manner as IDB.

Amendments

IDB reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this Privacy Statement at any time, and you should regularly check this Privacy Statement for any amendments we make.

Disclaimer

Neither IDB, its directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives shall be liable in respect of claims, liabilities, costs, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses (including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings) arising out of or in connection with your access to or use of the Site or the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this Privacy Statement and your consents.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

Questions or comments?

If you wish to contact us to discuss any matter in relation to this Privacy Statement or our processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us at Irish Dairy Board, Grattan House, Lower Mount Street, Dublin 2.